Educate Awards in pictures
Photo gallery from the big event
Schools and colleges from all over the North West were honoured at the Educate Awards at the end of November, 2021. The Educate Awards 2021, in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh, took place at the Liverpool Cathedral.
This year was particularly special as the event celebrated its 10 year anniversary and 600 guests brought glitz and glamour to proceedings as they donned tuxedos and glamorous dresses.
The night included live entertainment, a sumptuous three course dinner and the awards ceremony itself. Broadcaster Simon ‘Rossie’ Ross hosted the evening and even made one lucky guest’s night after they won a pair of diamond earrings in a prize draw.
The Educate Awards has 21 categories which focus on different aspects of school life, including careers and enterprise, STEM (science, technology, engineering and maths) subjects, SEND (special educational needs and disabilities), as well as sport, the arts and mental health and wellbeing.
Inspiring individuals are also recognised through the Teacher of the Year, School Support
Star of the Year and School Governor of the Year awards.
Kim O’Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, said: “Congratulations to all the winning schools and colleges, you should be very proud of what you have achieved.
“A huge well done to the runners-up, those who were shortlisted and everyone who took the time to enter this year. The past two years have not been easy and your efforts have not gone unnoticed.”
Kim added: “Over the past 10 years, the Educate Awards has proudly shone a spotlight on the individuals and teams who have gone above and beyond. Senior leadership teams, teachers and staff have really gone the extra mile for their pupils, colleagues and wider community, and we can’t thank you enough for all the hard work and dedication.”
Associate sponsors of the Educate Awards 2021 include: All About STEM, Angel Solutions, CER, CPMM Media Group, Hidden Strength, LCR Careers Hub, Liverpool John Moores University, LSSP, Progress Careers, SupplyWell and Winstanley College.
1. The Communication Award – sponsored by CPMM Media Group Winner – Maricourt Catholic High School
Runner-up – Gateacre School
2. Outstanding Commitment to the Environment
Winner – St Vincent’s School Runner-up – Stockport Academy
3. Careers & Enterprise Award – sponsored by Progress Careers Winner – Rainford High Runner-up – Archbishop Blanch Church of England High School
4. SEND Provision Award
Winner – Rainford High Runner-up – Cardinal Langley RC High School
5. Innovative & Creative Literacy Award
Winner – Parish Church of England Primary School
Runner-up – The Birkenhead Park School
6. Outstanding Commitment to STEM – sponsored by All About STEM Winner – Sandbach High School Runner-up – Eldon Primary School
7. School Winner Outstanding – Netherton Arts Moss in Primary Primary School Runner-up – St Peter’s CE Primary School
8. School Outstanding Arts in Secondary
Winner Runner-up – The – Formby Hollins High School
9. Winner Community – Wargrave Partnership House School Award & College Runner-up – The Hollins
10. Mental Health & Wellbeing Award – sponsored by Hidden Strength
Winner – St Bede’s Catholic High School
Runner-up – Rainford High
11. Outstanding Commitment to Sport & Physical Activity in Primary School – sponsored by LSSP Winner – The Belvedere Preparatory School
Runner-up – St Elizabeth’s Catholic Primary School
12. Sport Secondary Outstanding & Physical School Commitment Activity in to
Winner Runner-up – Hope – Ridgeway Academy High School
13. Leadership Team of the Year – sponsored by LCR Careers Hub
Winner – St James’ Catholic High School
Runner-up – Academy@Worden
14a. School Governor of the Year
Winner – Hilary Lyall from Netherton Moss Primary School Runner-up – Cathy Redford from The Barlow RC High School
14b. Special School Governor Award for the late Marilyn Fielding, Alsop High School
15. Teacher of the Year – sponsored by CER
Winner – Kerris Stirling from Stockport Academy
Runner-up – Jen Longson from St Bede’s Catholic High School
16. School Support Star of the Year – sponsored by SupplyWell Winner – Damon Murphy from Plantation Primary School Runner-up – Tara Thomas from Wargrave House School & College
17. Most Inspirational Alternative Provision by a School
Winner – Three Tower APA Runner-up – Manchester Academy
18. Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider – sponsored by LJMU
Winner – Myerscough College Runner-up – Wargrave House School & College
19. Most Inspirational Secondary School – sponsored by Winstanley College
Winner – Archbishop Blanch Church of England High School Runner-up – Rainford High
20. Most Inspirational Primary School – sponsored by Angel Solutions
Winner – Riverside Primary School Runner-up – Christ the King Catholic Primary School
21. WOW Recognition Award – sponsored by Copyrite Systems Winner – The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
Runner-up – The Hollins
1. The Copyrite Systems team with guests; 2. Hope String Quartet; 3. The All About STEM team; 4. A big thumbs up from the Educate Awards host Simon Ross; 5. The Hollins; 6. Christ the King Catholic Primary School; 7. Rainford High; 8. Miss Parsley, deputy headteacher from Riverside Primary School celebrates their award; 9. Academy@Worden.
19. CER enjoy the evening; 20; Wonderful food was on the menu; 21. Happy faces at Parish Church of England Primary School; 22. Riverside Primary School get that winning feeling. 23. Tom Doyle, managing director, Copyrite Systems; 24. Heswall Primary School staff; 25. A powerful message from The Hollins pupils; 26. Louise Tipping, principal, Winstanley College welcomes Archbishop Blanch Church of England High School onto stage; 27. School Governor of the Year winner, Hilary Lyall from Netherton Moss Primary School; 28. Formby High School Choir.
29. Formby High School Choir 30. Liverpool John Moores University; 31. Progress Careers; 32. Kim O’Brien (centre), with Tom Doyle managing director at Copyrite Systems and guests; 33. Bickerstaffe CE Primary School; 34. Ellie Edwards from Formby High School who performed on the night; 35. The Archbishop Blanch Church of England High School Choir; 36. The Belvedere Preparatory School; 37. SupplyWell enjoy the evening.
Educate Contents
en-gb
2022-01-01T08:00:00.0000000Z
2022-01-01T08:00:00.0000000Z
https://educate.pressreader.com/article/283145727076445
CPMM Ltd